Water Department

PAY YOUR BILL ONLINE

Name and Amount Due must match what is shown on bill, if not please call our office.

View the Annual Drinking Water Quality Report .


Water Authority FAQs


With Spring fast approaching, we would like to take a minute for a few reminders when it comes to meter vaults and fire hydrants.

1.  Please make sure that your meter vault is accessible and that all flowers, and/or shrubbery, that may be around it is cut back so our employees can have access to it for reading or maintenance purposes.

2.  If you have a fire hydrant in your yard, please also make sure this is clear of any shrubbery and is in clear view from the street.

3.  Lastly, we are still in the process of installing new MXU radio reads on all meters.  Please mow around your meter vault so these do not get chopped off.  They do stick up approximately 1/2 inch higher than the meter vault lid.  If they do become chopped off, we will replace these one-time,free of charge, and after that there will be a $175.00 replacement charge.

Notice

Guilford Water Authority Customers

March 8, 2016

Guilford Water Authority has received an amended operation permit from the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection which allows us to stop adding hydrofluosilicic acid (fluoride) to your drinking water. The permit requires us to notify you of the date when we will stop adding fluoride to your drinking water.This letter serves as that notice.

We have received an amended operation permit from the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection which allows us to stop adding hydrofluosilicic acid (fluoride) to your drinking water. The PA Safe Drinking Water Act and Regulations require the Authority to obtain a permit prior to making any substantial modification to our treatment facilities. A condition of the permit which allows us to stop adding fluoride requires the Authority to notify our customers before we stop.

Many water systems add fluoride to the water to improve dental health among consumers, particularly children. When fluoride is added for this purpose, the optimal concentration is 0.7 mg/L. The average fluoride concentration in the system in 2014/2015 was 0.5mg/L. The Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for fluoride is 2 mg/L; the average fluoride concentration may not exceed this concentration. Fluoride is not naturally occurring in the water supplies utilized by the system, so your drinking water will have no fluoride when we stop adding it on April 18, 2016.

What should I do?

This is not an emergency. If it had been, we would have notified you immediately. The Authority is providing this notice so its customers are informed of the change in treatment.

We are making this change because the Authority recognizes there are conflicting opinions about the benefits of water fluoridation. Pennsylvania does not require public water suppliers to fluoridate; therefore, we have decided to stop. Parents of young children, and anyone else wanting the benefits of fluoridation, should discuss this change with their doctors to determine if fluoride supplements should be used. Otherwise, the taste and quality of your water will remain unchanged and there is no need for you to take any action.

What will happen?

The Authority will stop adding fluoride to your drinking water on April 18, 2016.

This is not an emergency; however, as our customer, you have a right to know what will happen with your water supply.If you have any questions, you may contact our office at (717) 263-2813.